?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

NB6 - Thinking in the sun - The Corner of my Alternate Universe

About NB6 - Thinking in the sun

Previous Entry NB6 - Thinking in the sun Jul. 5th, 2005 @ 09:18 pm Next Entry

Okay, so this feels like a rather pathetic offering.  Trouble is, I'm reading a ridiculous quantity of fic with characters who are not psychotic, and it's making it hard to stay in Mulder's head. *sigh*  Maybe someone should rec me some good crack.  XF or HL will do....  Those are, after all, my "seriously jacked up fandoms."

So, uh, sorry.


Previously....
"Your self-image just got a little disrupted.  I'm not sure where you got that crap that was floating in your head, but you just now realized it might not be true.  It won't go away immediately, but you can remind yourself whenever you start thinking of yourself that way what you really are: My precious pet."

He nodded and snuffled.  "Yes, Master."

I stroked his hair and held him.

[Tuesday 8]

I lay on the couch, watching the dust motes in a sunbeam.  Mulder was at work and I'd already dusted and vacuumed.  Idly I toyed with the leather bands on my wrists -- both wrists now that my cast was removed.

After the "athletic" day Mulder had spent home with me nearly two weeks ago, I'd expected regular -- perhaps daily -- sexcapades.  I'd been wrong.  I did spend time on my knees, particularly mealtimes and any other time I needed a reminder.

Not that I was rebellious, but the reminders helped me focus on the fact that my master wanted me.  He chose me.

That's why I wore the wrist cuffs: not a reminder not to run -- I no longer had any desire to leave -- but a reminder that I was chosen; I was cherished; I was loved.  I may not have gotten fucked as often as I expected, but my master made time for us each day to watch movies or play Horse or just make out, and he held me close every night.  He fed me by hand and played with my hair.  He praised me, complimented my work, and kissed my like I meant something.

And when he did fuck me....  If I had held any illusions that I had any of the control, I would have called it making love.  I wanted it to be making love.  Since my cast came off, I waited anxiously for my master to let me pleasure him, but he hadn't yet given me that privilege.

I glanced at the clock and got up to start dinner.

Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:ursula4x
Date:July 6th, 2005 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
So Alex has fallen utterly for his master now?

Hmmm, will that bore Mulder?

[User Picture Icon]
From:jic
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
At least I was suddenly hit with inspiration for how to write the next few bits ;)
From:lorelei633
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awwwwwwwww! Sweet little precious Rat. Is he in love with Mulder? Just Stockholmed to the gills? Will Mulder see inside his mind and be dismayed that Krycek is still confusing sex and love?

Lots of questions, lol! :)

I quite liked this little insight into Alex. He needs that reassurance and that affection so much. I'll be interested to see where Mulder takes him next.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jic
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
To a karaoke bar.

You think I'm kidding, don't you?

Bwahahahaha!
From:lorelei633
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeeeeeeees? :::frightened look::: LOL!
From:lorelei633
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)

p.s.

(Link)
I really like Krycek wearing the leather bands all the time to remind him that he is cherished and chosen and loved (hmmmmm *g*).

I'll try to think of some angry!Mulder fic. There's always Nonie Rider's "Hilt" series, and the Mulder in C.M. DeCarnin's "A Boy and His Rat" series is very Toppy. I'm also thinking maybe some M.J. Lee, "Wild Justice".

http://www.squidge.org/terma/nonie/nonie.htm
http://hos.slashcity.com/dslash.htm
http://www.ravenswing.com/MJLee/index.html
[User Picture Icon]
From:jic
Date:July 6th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)

Re: p.s.

(Link)
Oooooh! Thanks!

and thank you!
From:lorelei633
Date:July 6th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)

Re: p.s.

(Link)
You're very welcome! Fortunately, Angry and/or Possessive! or Toppy!Mulder is a favorite kink of mine. ;)

If I had to recommend one single fic that would probably be exactly the thing to get you right where you need to be, it would be Zoe Takashi's "Penance". I don't know if you've read it before but if you haven't, are you ever in for something incredible. It is a WIP (whimpers for more) but there's five chapters completed and it's just spellbinding.

http://lzl.dreamhost.com/Stories/Penance.html

From:biani
Date:July 6th, 2005 08:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just reread parts 1-4 and now I crave for more - any chance that you could put up part 5 on your website? ::nudge, nudge::
[User Picture Icon]
From:jic
Date:July 6th, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As soon as the webmistress switches the site password back from the visitor/temp password, I'll be glad to!

Thank you!
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com